Strategic Planning - Strategic Flood Risk Assessment 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 29,500
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Environmental impact assessment for construction
- Published
- 9 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council is looking to procure the services of a suitably qualified consultancy to deliver a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA), following a Level 1 review which occurred in 2018. The SFRA should provide a comprehensive and robust assessment of the extent and nature of flood risk within Southend and its implications for land use planning, accounting for the likely impact of climate change on flood risk over a future development's lifetime, as detailed below. It should be a web-based, living document that can be easily accessed and updated to reflect the latest information. The study has the following objectives: • Review and update the 2018 Level 1 SFRA as appropriate to identify site specific flood risk assessment and recommendations for site allocations and policies; • Undertake a Level 2 SFRA site-specific flood risk analysis for sites provided by the Council (Appendix 1) using the latest available flood risk data to determine the characteristics of any flooding that could affect the site e.g. speed of onset, depth, velocity, hazard, duration, source of flooding and mechanisms of flooding (overtopping, breaching or overland run-off for example; • Using the latest available data, provide for each site a summary of flood risk from all sources, the key risks and potential mitigation; • the latest climate change advice should also be applied to any updates4 • Inform the local planning authority to apply the Sequential Test by identifying the severity and variation in flood risk within medium and high-risk areas; • Where the Exception Test is required, provide recommendations for making the site safe throughout its lifetime without increasing flood risk elsewhere; • Take into account the most recent legislation and policy and guidance on flood risk available during the study period. ## Contract award Title: Strategic Planning - Strategic Flood Risk Assessment 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 January 2026
- Completed: Award published9 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Planning - Strategic Flood Risk Assessment 2025.
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Planning - Strategic Flood Risk Assessment 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
