South Area Council Community Outreach Advice Sessions
Details
- Value
- GBP 264,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 February 2026
- Submission
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to establish a contract with a Provider/s to deliver Community Outreach Advice sessions in partnership with the South Area Council, Ward Alliances and other South Area Council Commissioned services. The Service will need to be free and confidential delivered across the four wards of Darfield, Wombwell, Hoyland Milton and Rockingham. The purpose of the service is to enable local residents to deal with a wide range of issues including welfare benefits and debt advice but also able to help residents deal with wider needs such as housing, debt, utilities, employment, digital skills, relationships, consumer issues, tribunal support, food access, health and wellbeing. The Contract will run from 1st July 2026 for a period of 24 months (2 years), with the option to extend for 1 further period of 12 months (1 year). The services being procured, fall within the below threshold Light Touch Regime as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 and associated regulations. This regime applies to certain social, health, and related services and offers flexibility in the design of the procurement process. This procurement process will be conducted using the Open Procedure, a single-stage process under the Procurement Act 2023. All interested suppliers are invited to submit a full tender in response to this ITT. Under the Open Procedure, bidders will provide all required tender documentation in one stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2026
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
233 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Area Council Community Outreach Advice Sessions.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to South Area Council Community Outreach Advice Sessions, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
