Stale Pre-tender

Renfrewshire Council School Estates - Strategic Briefing and Timetable Modelling

Details

Topic
Advisory architectural services
Published
13 February 2026

Tender description

The Council require to appoint a consultant to undertake timetable analysis modelling (to determine existing utilisation of timetabled space, and model future curriculum and predicted number of future spaces, assuming an agreed frequency of use) and space planning for 2no. High Schools within Renfrewshire Council’s school estate. The appointed Consultant will be required to undertake consultation and strategic engagement with key stakeholders to produce a schedule of accommodation and strategic briefing document for utilisation during design development through RIBA Stages 1 – 4 for each school. Lot 1: The Council require to appoint a consultant to undertake timetable analysis modelling (to determine existing utilisation of timetabled space, and model future curriculum and predicted number of future spaces, assuming an agreed frequency of use) and space planning for 2no. High Schools within Renfrewshire Council’s school estate. The appointed Consultant will be required to undertake consultation and strategic engagement with key stakeholders to produce a schedule of accommodation and strategic briefing document for utilisation during design development through RIBA Stages 1 – 4 for each school. The Council anticipates using an open tender procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Requirements 2016. It is anticipated the procurement and contract delivery programme will be as follows: Contract Notice published: w/c 2 March 2026 Tender return deadline: w/c 24 March 2026 Contract Award: w/c 4 May 2026 Contract completion/ Delivery of outputs: December 2026 To assist the Council in gauging interest in this opportunity and market capacity and capability, we invite interested market participants to contact us with responses to the following questions. - How interested are you in tendering for this work? If you are not interested, is there anything the Council could do to make it more attractive? - Please describe your previous experience with timetable analysis modelling for secondary schools? Where possible please provide examples of outputs prepared. - With consideration to the programme noted in the PIN, would you have capacity to complete this work for both schools? - What would you consider the key risks with this work and how might these be mitigated?. If interested, please submit responses by email to Brad Cooper, brad.cooper@renfrewshire.gov.uk by Friday 20 February 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published13 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 79932000 · Interior design services
  • 79933000 · Design support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Renfrewshire Council School Estates - Strategic Briefing and Timetable Modelling.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Renfrewshire Council School Estates - Strategic Briefing and Timetable Modelling, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.