Procurement to Appoint an Energy Services Company for Woolwich Leisure Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 28,000,000
- Topic
- District heating
- Published
- 13 February 2026
- Submission
- 25 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement: The Royal Borough of Greenwich (the "Authority") is conducting a procurement to appoint an Energy Services Company ("ESCO") to deliver heating and cooling services via a newly constructed energy centre ("Energy Centre") located within Woolwich Leisure Centre, SE19 ("Leisure Centre"). The Authority intends to award a concession contract to the successful supplier (the "Contract"). The ESCO will assume full commercial responsibility for the provision of the relevant services to all connected customers. This will include maintenance and repair obligations of the Energy Centre, capital replacement, metering, billing, customer services, and management of customer supply agreements. At this stage, the Authority expects that the successful supplier will be required to: • operate and maintain the Energy Centre and a distribution network up to consumer terminals from Autumn 2026 for a period of 25 years; • supply heating to the Leisure Centre and the adjacent Tramshed building; • adopt infrastructure and supply heating to an adjacent residential development comprising circa 500 flats and circa 1,000 sqm. of non-residential space, as it becomes operational. The residential development is expected to become operational between 2027-2031); • supply cooling to the Leisure Centre; and • manage all customer-facing services including metering, billing, and customer support. In addition, the ESCO may be required to supply electricity to the Leisure Centre and integral café, with billing to the respective operators. The ESCO will bear all operational risk in relation to the Energy Centre and will be responsible for capital investment, service delivery, and customer management throughout the duration of the Contract. At this stage, the list of requirements above is indicative only and contains the broad categorisation of requirements rather than particulars. Suppliers should assume that the requirements actually required will be broadly within the scope of the requirements listed above but this may also include extensions to related or ancillary services. The actual scope of the requirements may be narrower than that set out above. Further details of the Authority's requirements are set out in the Request to Participate. Additional Information The estimated value set out in this notice is an estimate only and is in no way guaranteed or final. For the purposes of this notice, the total contract value is expressed as being inclusive of VAT. However, suppliers will need to determine for themselves what rates of VAT apply to the concession services to be supplied under the Contract. The associated tender documents for this opportunity contain more specific information. The dates referred to in this notice are also estimates only. The Authority may refine the award criteria set out below at any stage of the procurement process in accordance with Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority held a market engagement event on 23 June 2025 pursuant to Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. The event was carried out in order to discuss the Authority's aims and strategy for the procurement, the proposed heating and metering strategy as well as the background to the project with interested organisations. Participation in the market engagement event is not a requirement for future progress in the procurement. The Authority is using the Proactis Rego platform to carry out this procurement. To obtain further information, please record your interest on Proactis Rego at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login. Procurement Reference: RBG/P/1000088.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2026
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09323000 · District heating
- 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement to Appoint an Energy Services Company for Woolwich Leisure Centre.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement to Appoint an Energy Services Company for Woolwich Leisure Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
