Pagham Lagoon Water Quality Investigations
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Carcinus Limited
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Marine survey services
- Published
- 11 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Pagham Lagoon (Unit 1 of Pagham Harbour SSSI) has been reported as having poor water quality by an external stakeholder, who provided water quality data showing significantly elevated levels of E. coli, total coliforms, and Enterococci. While these parameters are not typically assessed by Natural England, the concentrations reported are of potential ecological concern. No other water quality data for the lagoon is currently available. Following further desk-based investigation, the source of the pollutants is still unknown. Natural England are therefore seeking to obtain a baseline understanding of the water quality condition at Pagham Lagoon and identify the sources of pollutants. This will allow Natural England to determine the best course of action to address the water quality issues within Pagham Lagoon. We will then use this baseline knowledge to implement targeted interventions to ensure SSSI condition improvement. The requirements for the investigation are: 1. Desk based review of known/mapped outfalls into the lagoon, and any other existing evidence. 2. Mapping of surface water drainage system that feeds into the lagoon, to identify key potential sources. 3. Testing of the water quality within the lagoon is expected to include a broad range of parameters to establish baseline conditions and identify potential sources of pollution. The following parameters should be assessed as a minimum: • Dissolved Oxygen • Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) • Turbidity • Nitrogen (likely Dissolved Inorganic Nitrogen due to the saline nature) • Phosphorus (preferably soluble reactive phosphorous) • Ammonia • Conductivity • Temperature • Sulphate • Soluble reactive phosphorous Additional parameters of concern will include: • E. coli • Enterococci • Consideration will also be given to possible sediment sampling, subject to confirmation of lagoon connectivity and sediment deposition processes. • Sampling will be undertaken under various weather conditions to determine whether water quality fluctuations are linked to storm events. • Final written report compiling findings from the desk based and on the ground investigation, identifying and distinguishing sources of pollution, and recommendations for actions to improve water quality review of the information suppliers would need to decide whether they would be interested in an opportunity. This is to be completed by 31st March 2026 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pagham Lagoon Water Quality Investigations.
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Pagham Lagoon Water Quality Investigations, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
