PA099 - Wigan EVCI Pre-Market Engagement
Details
- Published
- 12 February 2026
- Submission
- 31 July 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wigan Council are looking to identify a long-term partner to provide Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure in Council-owned car parks within the borough. The contract will cover supply, installation, operation, maintenance and customer service functions to provide an end-to-end / turnkey service. The project aims to increase the number, range and accessibility of public charging points across the borough. It is proposed to provide 100 active charge points and passive provision for over 100 charge points within Council-owned car parks. The contract would operate as a concession contract for a 13 year period with option to extend for 2 years. A mix of standard and fast charge points would be sought to meet the varying needs of residents, businesses and visitors. However, the appointed supplier will be given the option to provide rapid and ultra-rapid charging facilities in identified locations as desired. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to gauge the level of interest in this opportunity and obtain feedback from the market, so all responses received are very much appreciated.. The Pre-Market Engagement process will remain active until the publication of the UK4 Tender Notice. As part of the Pre-Market Engagement Process, Wigan Council are hosting an online meeting on Tuesday 24th February 2026 14:00-16:00 via Microsoft Teams. If your organisation is interested in attending this event, you will need to sign in and book a place via via the Eventbrite link below: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/wigan-evci-pre-market-engagement-tickets-1982970675671?utm-campaign=social&utm-content=attendeeshare&utm-medium=discovery&utm-term=listing&utm-source=cp&aff=ebdsshcopyurl Following the online meeting, a pre-market engagement questionnaire will be shared with attendees to help Wigan Council to gain feedback regarding specific issues and queries. The feedback gained from the questionnaire will help guide to procurement process and the ask going forward. Wigan Council also reserves the right, during the Pre-Market Engagement period, to hold additional meetings (separate from the above session) in person or virtually with a range of interested parties or one to one meetings and/or issue a series of requests for information which may relate to the Council’s requirements, the procurement process and documents, and the terms of the contract. For the avoidance of doubt, the whole process is for the purpose of conducting pre-market engagement and does not formally begin a procurement process or constitute any commitment by Wigan Council to undertake any procurement exercise. Furthermore, potential bidders will not be prejudiced by not responding to this pre-market engagement notification. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this, or any future procurement that Wigan Council may conduct. Any costs involved in responding to this pre-market engagement will be borne by the responders. Keywords: EVCI
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
