National Gas Monitor Support and Training
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Gas-detection equipment
- Published
- 13 February 2026
- Submission
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is notice of an opportunity to provide assistance to Border Force officers in providing gas monitor maintenance and training services nationwide to Border Force. The Supplier will have access to a network of technicians with the skills, knowledge and equipment to deal with the range of Gas Monitors across the fleet. The service will be required to be delivered anywhere in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Buyer does not guarantee future demand for this requirement. For information purposes, the current fleet of gas monitors is provided as an Annex within the Statement of Requirements. The Buyer intends to establish a contract for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend for two seperate one year periods (2+1+1), subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance for the services. The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Technical and Commercial Envelopes. To Prepare and Submit ITT Response. Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER, to do so: Navigate to Sourcing > ITT. Select from the sub-menu items: - ITTs Open to All Suppliers The successful Bidder will be the one who submits a complete and compliant bid that offers the highest overall score from the evaluation process. The tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38543000 · Gas-detection equipment
- 50413100 · Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Gas Monitor Support and Training.
Related topics
Topics related to National Gas Monitor Support and Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
