MBC Invitation To Tender - Cobtree Manor Park Play Area Refurbishment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eibe Play Limited
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Park and playground equipment
- Published
- 13 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cobtree Manor Park is managed as a public open space by the Cobtree Manor Estate Charity Trust. The land is owned by The Cobtree Charity Trust Limited. The two charities work in partnership with Maidstone Borough Council to manage the land and adjacent estate on a 1,000 year lease to MBC. The current play area was installed in 2013 to encourage greater family use of the park. The playspace has met the aims of that project and the site is now very popular with young families visiting the play facilities, park and café. In recent years a number of pieces of play equipment have been removed as they reached the end of their lifespan and the play opportunities have been reduced. The remaining equipment offers little opportunity for children with additional needs. For the park to remain a popular outdoor destination for Maidstone and local residents, the play facilities require replacing. The Trust have approved the complete replacement of the play area with the desire to provide an inclusive playspace for children to play together. Maidstone Borough Council is looking to appoint a provider with a proven record of designing, supplying and installing robust play facilities suitable for an unsupervised public open space environment. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1014417196 ## Contract award Title: MBC Cobtree Manor Park Play Area Refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Maidstone Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MBC Invitation To Tender - Cobtree Manor Park Play Area Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to MBC Invitation To Tender - Cobtree Manor Park Play Area Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maidstone Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
