Closed tender

Invitation to Tender: Bewdley Museum Collection Documentation and Collection Review

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Published
9 February 2026
Submission
10 March 2026

Tender description

Wyre Forest District Council ("the Council") wishes to a are seeking a qualified freelancer to carry out the documentation, review and potential transfer of Bewdley Museum Collections. WFDC are exploring options to transfer the ownership of Bewdley Museum following the Government's announcement of the Local Government Reorganisation programme. As part of the process a freelancer is required to carry out the documentation and review of Bewdley Museum Collections and to facilitate the potential transfer of the Kidderminster collection to appropriate Local Authorities or organisations. The opportunity is advertised on the ProActis Procurement Portal. Ref: DNS806290 WF2025/49 Reference

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 March 2026

About the buyer

Wyre Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender: Bewdley Museum Collection Documentation and Collection Review.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender: Bewdley Museum Collection Documentation and Collection Review, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wyre Forest District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.