Invitation to Tender: Bewdley Museum Collection Documentation and Collection Review
Details
- Topic
- Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- Published
- 9 February 2026
- Submission
- 10 March 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wyre Forest District Council (“the Council”) wishes to a are seeking a qualified freelancer to carry out the documentation, review and potential transfer of Bewdley Museum Collections. WFDC are exploring options to transfer the ownership of Bewdley Museum following the Government’s announcement of the Local Government Reorganisation programme. As part of the process a freelancer is required to carry out the documentation and review of Bewdley Museum Collections and to facilitate the potential transfer of the Kidderminster collection to appropriate Local Authorities or organisations. Keywords: Museum , Collection
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2026
About the buyer
Wyre Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-forest-district-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender: Bewdley Museum Collection Documentation and Collection Review.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender: Bewdley Museum Collection Documentation and Collection Review, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wyre Forest District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
