Awarded contract

Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)

Details

Value
GBP 533,497
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electricity distribution and related services
Published
9 February 2026

Tender description

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) provides health services to a population of around 472,400 people living within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. To ensure the smooth running of CAVUHB's operations, they require Surveying and Maintenance of the Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). This ensures continued supply of power for life serving support such as critical care beds, theatres, x-ray, CT scanners and emergency lighting in the case of emergency. The contract will involve 6 monthly surveying of the power supply to ensure all equipment is in working order. Remedial work is then to be picked up should any issues arise CAVUHB posted an open FTS tender on the 15th October for this opportunity. The evaluation of the responses received has now concluded and CAVUHB are in a position to award this contract. ## Contract award Title: Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.