Awarded contract

DHSC: SCI: Adult gender services waiting list – wellbeing pilot (southwest) 2026

Details

Duration
1 year
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
10 February 2026

Tender description

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is seeking to commission an external provider to deliver a pilot "waiting well" service, designed to offer accessible, non-clinical support to adults (aged 18 and over) who are on the waiting list for an adult gender clinic in the southwest of England. The pilot service will take a holistic approach, offering comprehensive support to eligible users as they prepare for their first clinic appointment as well as providing tailored advice and information, promoting healthier lifestyle choices such as smoking cessation and weight management, and promptly identifying individuals in crisis for rapid referral or signposting to appropriate services. The overarching aims of the service are to: -Improved self-reported wellbeing and resilience -Increased readiness for first appointment with gender dysphoria clinic -Increased ability to self-manage symptoms while awaiting clinical care. -Reduced isolation and increased social connectedness. The appointed provider will also work closely with an oversight and monitoring group to agree on outcome measures and systematically gather data, enabling robust, evidence-based evaluation of the service’s effectiveness and efficiency. Contract Project Reference: C396416 Contract term: 12 months. The contract may be extended by a maximum of 3 months. The option to extend is optional to the Authority and is not planned at this stage, and if the option is exercised, additional funding must be obtained through internal approval processes. Estimated contract value (Excluding extensions): £125,000 excluding VAT (£150,000 including VAT). Any contract extension will be remunerated on a pro-rata basis, proportionate to the original contract value. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC: SCI: Adult gender services waiting list – wellbeing pilot (southwest) 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.