Awarded contract

CS6025 - Children and Young Peoples Supported Housing Pathway

Details

Value
GBP 8,818,348
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 February 2026

Tender description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to recommission the children's and young people's supported housing pathway services. The Tower Hamlets Young People's Supported Housing Pathway (YPSHP) currently serves the borough's Children's Social Care with accommodation-based support services in single and shared units across the borough. The council has full nomination rights to all properties and works collaboratively with the service providers to ensure that our young people are placed in suitable accommodation, with sufficient hours of care and support to meet their needs. The service provides a safe alternative to accommodating young people aged 16-25, who are in and on the edge of care, including looked-after children, care leavers, homeless young people, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children and teenage parents. The Pathway is one of the ways in which the Council meets its statutory responsibilities under the Children Act 1989, the Children Act 2008, The Housing Act 1996 and The Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. The London Borough of Tower Hamlets Council has a duty to provide supported housing for vulnerable children and young people (CYP) and to ensure that the services it commissions are of the highest quality and standard. As a Council, we are investing in our CYP and their potential; the Young People's Supported Housing Pathway is one of the ways in which the Council meets such duties. The Pathway is designed to provide accommodation and support services to CYP aged 16 to 25, who are in and on the edge of care, such as (but not limited to): Children in Care (CIC), care leavers (CLs), unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASC), CYP who are former UASC, homeless CYP, CYP at risk of homelessness and young parents (with their babies). The services will be split into the following lots: • Lot 1 - High to medium support accommodation for CYP aged 16-25 • Lot 2 - Medium support accommodation for YP aged 18-25 • Lot 3 - Low support accommodation for YP aged 18-25 + floating support ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - High to medium support accommodation for CYP aged 16-25 Lots: - Lot 1: High to medium support accommodation for CYP aged 16-25 ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Medium support accommodation for YP aged 18-25 Lots: - Lot 2: Medium support accommodation for YP aged 18-25 ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - Low support accommodation for YP aged 18-25 + floating support Lots: - Lot 3: Low support accommodation for YP aged 18-25 + floating support

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS6025 - Children and Young Peoples Supported Housing Pathway.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CS6025 - Children and Young Peoples Supported Housing Pathway, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.