Expired contract

Crimestoppers Ilicit Tobacco Campaign

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Advertising campaign services
Published
9 February 2026

Tender description

Overview: The supplier Crimestoppers, will be given a direct award (below threshold) to deliver a 10-week national campaign aimed at changing public perception of illicit tobacco. It will also provide channels through which to report potential criminal activity relating to the importation, storage, supply and sale of illicit tobacco. This will provide a "test and learn" opportunity to gauge the effectiveness of the messaging. If successful, consideration will be given to running further campaigns. Required deliverables: The supplier will • Develop a digital first campaign. • Craft compelling messaging with an easy read call to action. • Design creatives to present different strands of the issue. • Produce a suite of assets as part of the campaign including: 6 static tiles 2 social carousels 1 radio ad (script) • Develop a campaign landing page on Crimestoppers-uk.org including core messaging and call to action for reporting with a link to the anonymised reporting form. • Create a briefing pack to assist the amplification of the campaign through Crimestoppers' network of contacts and stakeholders. • Approach the 43 police forces that the supplier works with to support the campaign • Garner support by sharing the briefing pack with 800+ stakeholder organisation, nongovernmental organisations, commercial entities and business partners. • Use existing Home Office contacts to further amplify the campaign through their network. The supplier will forward reports generated by the campaign to the customer using the mechanism covered by the existing agreement between the supplier and customer. The customer will have discretion to use the reports as it sees fit. ## Contract award Title: Crimestoppers Illicit Tobacco Campaign

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date5 May 2026

About the buyer

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Crimestoppers Ilicit Tobacco Campaign, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.