Awarded contract

Creative Producer for Summer 2026 Exhibition at The Word

Details

Supplier(s)
Suzie Devey
Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
Published
12 February 2026

Tender description

Creative Producer for Summer 2026 Exhibition at The Word To design an exhibition for Summer 2026 in the 170m² main exhibition space on the ground floor. Our aim is to create a family orientated experience with interactive elements for all ages to enjoy. The exhibition must be an engaging, robust and high-quality experience for adults as well as children. The successful candidate will: • Develop a creative concept inspired by children's literature. Themes of interest include imaginary worlds, fairytales, myths and legends, and/or mythical creatures, with scope for interpretation and innovation. • Develop an experience with immersive elements, and opportunities for people to put themselves into the book/picture (selfies). • Design immersive experiences that encourage fun and playful interaction for both children and adults. These should include creative opportunities for participation and for visitors to place themselves within scenes or stories, using a mix of physical and digital elements - such as selfie stations or augmented reality features - to enhance engagement. • Evidence a strong track record of developing and delivering innovative, high-quality experiences in public cultural spaces such as theatres, museums, libraries, and similar venues. • Deliver visually striking and durable designs capable of accommodating high visitor footfall and sustained interaction over a six-month period. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Creative Producer for Summer 2026 Exhibition at The Word, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.