CEFAS25-134 Request for Quotation for Acquisition of an ICP-OES
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thermo fisher scientific
- Value
- GBP 51,452.52
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Spectrometers
- Published
- 10 February 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Chemistry Function at the Cefas Lowestoft Laboratory has a requirement for an inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometer (ICP-OES) for the analysis of environmental samples. The system will be capable of analysing trace elements in diluted acid matrix solutions (HNO3, HCl and HF) formed from microwave acid digestion of marine sediment and biota samples. Ex-demonstration instruments under 3 years old may be proposed at a reduced price and provided 12 months extended warranty is offered. Where an ex-demonstration instrument is proposed, this must be clearly declared in the supplier's quotation. This purchase is being conducted under the LUPC Framework Agreement: High Value Laboratory Equipment (HVLE) - LAB3162 NW, Lot 3 - Spectroscopy Equipment. Scope of Requirements: 1. Technical Requirement The requirement is for a fully automated, bench-top ICP-OES system capable of high-throughput, multi-elemental analysis with robust performance for a wide range of sample matrices. The system must deliver high sensitivity, low detection limits, and excellent long-term stability, supporting both routine and research applications. The objective is to enhance analytical capacity, improve data quality, and ensure compliance with relevant standards (e.g., ISO 17025). The OES system must: • Have an argon gas source which it uses efficiently. • Be axial mode (or duo mode), and not purely radial mode. • Have sub-1ppb detection limits for most required elements (at optimal wavelength). • Operate under a wavelength range of approximately 180 to 850 nm or better. • Be robust and demonstrate minimal downtime due to maintenance. • Include the chiller unit. • Include an autosampler and associated paraphernalia. • Include a sample tray containing at least 150 positions (with options of rack configuration for standard and sample solutions). 2. Environmental Considerations • Unit must have an ultra-low power consumption. • Unit must be designed for reuse/remanufacture and of regenerative nature to eliminate waste where possible. • Consideration of how packaging will be managed. Ideally at the time of installation the supplier will remove packaging and dispose of by ethical and environmentally friendly methods. Where possible packaging is to be re-used or recycled. • Consideration of life cycle assessment for the equipment. • Trade-in or removal of the old system will be of benefit. If a trade-in option can be provided, please include the relevant details in the Pricing Schedule 2 table of this RFQ.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date10 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38433000 · Spectrometers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CEFAS25-134 Request for Quotation for Acquisition of an ICP-OES, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,577£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
