Allotment & Alternative Food-Growing Spaces; Burial Grounds; and Community Infrastructure Studies
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Land Use Consultants, Lanpro Services Ltd, ROOTED PLACE C.I.C.
- Value
- GBP 112,860.35
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 11 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Councils are seeking suitably qualified consultants to: by July 2026 (with an interim output required in March 2026), prepare three separate (but inter-related) studies for the Greater Cambridge combined area, as follows: An Allotment & Alternative Food-Growing Spaces Study; A Burial Grounds Study; and A Community Infrastructure Study. Support the councils during the plan making process on any issues related to matters relating to the study's topic area, including at examination. (Given the uncertainties relating to timing and nature of this element of the work, we are initially seeking a quotation for day rates, with the precise scope and timeframes confirmed should the Councils seek to extend the contract beyond Summer 2026). ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. An Allotment & Alternative Food-Growing Spaces Study Lots: - Lot 1: An Allotment & Alternative Food-Growing Spaces Study ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. A Burial Grounds Study Lots: - Lot 2: A Burial Grounds Study ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. A Community Infrastructure Study Lots: - Lot 3: A Community Infrastructure Study
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2026
- Completed: Award published11 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date10 November 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Allotment & Alternative Food-Growing Spaces; Burial Grounds; and Community Infrastructure Studies.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
