Awarded contract

A1039 The Provision of Horse Boxes

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Duration
3 years
Published
13 February 2026

Tender description

The requirement under this contract is for the provision of bespoke built horsebox units which are appropriate for the safe and efficient carriage of its people, animals and equipment. The project scope is for direct replacements for existing, aged fleet vehicles which individually cover on average 10,000 road miles annually, usually within a small radius of base but occasionally nationally.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.