Closed tender

4978.EFM.JR.26 - Pam Liversidge & Robert Hadfield Lift Replacement Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 998,550
Topic
Lift and escalator installation work
Published
9 February 2026
Submission
13 March 2026

Tender description

Dear Sirs, You are invited to tender for the above titled project. This is a open tender process following University University process. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. The brief description of the project is that it is for the upgrade of three overhead traction lifts to fire evacuation lifts, one within the Pam Liversage building and two within the Hadfield Tower building. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. The tender documents provide full information, which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. . Additional information: The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The University reserves the right from time to time to voluntarily operate under the Public Contract Regulations (as defined above) on a case by case basis. Otherwise, advertisement of any contract in Find a Tender Service or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, this procurement is not subject to the Public Contract Regulations (as defined above).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 March 2026

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 4978.EFM.JR.26 - Pam Liversidge & Robert Hadfield Lift Replacement Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.