Awarded contract

Waste and Recycling Collection and Street Cleansing Services

Details

Value
GBP 128,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
4 February 2026

Tender description

The Waste and Recycling Collection Services currently consist of a fortnightly Collection of Waste and Dry Recycling occurring on alternate Weeks, a Weekly Food Waste Collection and an opt-in Fortnightly chargeable Garden Waste Collection from Households that subscribe to the Service. Household Bulky Waste Collections occur throughout the Week and are dependent on the bookings made for the Service. The Authority also undertakes Clinical Waste Collections from Households that require such a service, these can consist of regular scheduled Collections and more ad hoc Collections. The Authority currently does not provide a Commercial Waste Service beyond its statutory duty, and this does not form part of this Contract. There are a small number of Households which have Weekly Collections and / or present blue Sacks rather than Wheeled Bins for Residual Waste, due to access restrictions.\r \r The Service will also include the delivery of Street Cleansing Services, Mechanical and Manual Sweeping and Litter Bin Emptying.\r \r Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) has changed its traditional approach to service delivery. We will implement fortnightly collections from early August 2024 and will integrate Street Cleansing into our Waste Contact as part of our new arrangements for 2026. We will be preparing for the proposed Environment Bill and have made provision for this in our contract documentation. Our enhanced aspirations for Social Value and Environmental improvement are also clear. It is likely that we will also provide the capital for vehicles rather than bidders. Thus, the value is based on current approximate contract value and does not include the planned changes and new approaches as stated above. \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste and Recycling Collection and Street Cleansing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste and Recycling Collection and Street Cleansing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.