Expired contract

TVCA-PROC-0645 - Interim Group Monitoring Officer

Details

Duration
3 months
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
4 February 2026

Tender description

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') Have awarded a contract for the role - Lead legal advisor to Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA), South Tees Development Corporation (STDC), Middlesbrough Development Corporation (MDC), Hartlepool Development Corporation (HDC) and Teesside International Airport Limited (TIAL) (together the Group). To lead and manage the legal, procurement and governance functions of TVCA/STDC in the planning and performance of their activities. To act as Monitoring Officer for both TVCA and STDC, with statutory responsibility under s.5 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and ensuring that all three organisations fulfil their lawful obligations and performs their functions and activities in accordance with the law and the principles of good governance. Whilst recruitment takes place. This notice is being published retrospectively contract was signed August 2025 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011883749 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 February 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 May 2026

About the buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tees Valley Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.