Awarded contract

Tier 2 Dental Sedation Services in Sussex

Details

Value
GBP 275,110.15
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
4 February 2026

Tender description

NHS Sussex (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the Tier 2 Dental Sedation Services with the current provider in Sussex. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The contract term will be for an initial period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026. The total contract value excluding extensions is £137,555.08, and £275,110.16 including extensions. This transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Lot 1: NHS Sussex (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the Tier 2 Dental Sedation Services with the current provider in Sussex. Tier 2 dental sedation services provide dental treatment under conscious sedation for people with more complex medical histories or who need more complex treatment and moderate anxiety management than can be offered by Tier 1 dental services. The clinical standards for sedation in dentistry describe the speciality and the methods for managing anxiety management of which conscious sedation is one option. The term of the existing Sedation contract is due to expire on 31st March 2026 and the Commissioner has proposed that a new contract should replace the existing contract at the end of its term. All requirements outlined in Regulation 6(5) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The contract term will be for an initial period of 12 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026. The total contract value excluding extensions is £137,555.08, and £275,110.16 including extensions. A full procurement for this service is in the pipeline and has a planned start date of April 2027. Other providers in Sussex will have the opportunity to bid for this contract when it is fully procured. This transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.