THE PROVISION OF THE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE FOR FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Firemark Ltd
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Firefighting equipment
- Published
- 2 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF THE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE FOR FIREFIGHTING EQUIPMENT. The Authority has a requirement for the provision of the servicing and maintenance for fire fighting equipment. The Authority requires the Contractor to provide the following key user requirements: 1. Fire Extinguishers - In date and Serviceable, those out of scope to be replaced. 2. Fire Blankets - In date and Serviceable, those out of scope to be replaced. 3. Digital Portal 4. Annual inspection and servicing This is a framework agreement and therefore no business is guaranteed from the Authority. Cyber Security: The MoD has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Suppliers we engage with. As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme the MoD, working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP). All prime contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk level specified in the contract. The Authority has determined the level of risk at Very Low (Reference: RAR-241126A09) as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE PROVISION OF THE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE FOR FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to THE PROVISION OF THE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE FOR FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,186£736.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
