Awarded contract

SWE10562: Provision of Medical Assessment Services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Legal advisory services
Published
5 February 2026

Tender description

As part of its statutory duty to investigate concerns about the fitness to practise of social workers, Social Work England may, where appropriate, require registrants to undergo a medical assessment, particularly in cases where concerns relate to a registrant's mental or physical health. As Social Work England does not possess the internal capacity to deliver these specialist services, it is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to work in partnership to deliver a high-quality and robust Medical Assessment Service. The appointed provider will be responsible for conducting comprehensive medical assessments and producing clear, quantifiable, evidence-based reports that determine whether a registrant's mental and/or physical health may be impaired to the extent that it could affect their fitness to practise. Experts may also be required, when necessary, to provide witness testimony in fitness to practise hearings. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Medical Assessment Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 March 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

SOCIAL WORK ENGLAND is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SWE10562: Provision of Medical Assessment Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SOCIAL WORK ENGLAND.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.