Recycling/Disposal of wood waste from HWRC
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Northern Trading Cumbria Ltd
- Value
- GBP 256,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 2 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Existing contract had lapsed before exercising extension. An exception allows for the preparation of a new tender and revised specification in line with Waste Transformation. Contract previously tendered competitively. The exception is required as the contract has lapsed without being re-procured and the specification requires amendment. ## Contract award Title: Recycling/Disposal of Wood Waste from Household Waste Recycling Centres
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recycling/Disposal of wood waste from HWRC.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
