Purchase of Xeos Apollo X7 Beacons
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Planet Ocean Limited
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
- Published
- 2 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement was for the supply of five (5) Xeos Apollo X7 submersible Iridium/GPS LED flasher beacons, each built with a titanium enclosure and depth‑rated to 11,000m. The units must include 7 D‑cell alkaline batteries, integrated Iridium satellite communication, GPS location capability, an ultra‑bright LED flasher, Bluetooth configuration, and solid‑state surface‑detection sensors. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date22 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Xeos Apollo X7 Beacons.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of Xeos Apollo X7 Beacons, ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
