Awarded contract

PHASE 2 OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCES REFURBISHMENT PROGRAMME(APPOINTMENT OF PROJECT MANAGER)

Details

Value
GBP 42,882
Duration
2 years
Topic
Project-management services other than for construction work
Published
5 February 2026

Tender description

THIS IS A NOTICE ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL. Chichester District Council is undertaking Phase 2 of its Public Conveniences Refurbishment Programme to modernise facilities, improve accessibility, and enhance sustainability across multiple sites in the district. This phase includes refurbishments at Bracklesham Bay, Pound Road Car Park (Petworth), Lifeboat Way (Selsey), Northgate Car Park (Chichester), Avenue de Chartres Car Park (Chichester), Hillfield Road (Selsey), Kingfisher Parade (East Wittering), and Marine Drive (West Wittering). The appointed Project Manager will: Coordinate design development and ensure compliance with Council objectives. Manage procurement of the professional team and works contractor. Administer the refurbishment works contract and oversee delivery. Monitor progress, cost control, and risk management. Ensure successful completion through to handover and the defects period (RIBA Stage 7). This award was made via a direct call-off under the SBS10190 NHS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PHASE 2 OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCES REFURBISHMENT PROGRAMME(APPOINTMENT OF PROJECT MANAGER), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.