Awarded contract
Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) Treatment Solutions 2025 (West of England Waste Partnership contract)
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Published
- 3 February 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) Treatment Solutions 2025. A West of England Waste Partnership contract, led by South Gloucestershire Council, for compliant treatment options for waste upholstered domestic seating containing hazardous POPs. Keywords: Upholstered Furniture Waste, Waste Treatment
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2025
- Completed: Award published3 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
