Awarded contract

ERC Nature Restoration Fund Consultant

Details

Value
GBP 42,000
Topic
Environmental issues consultancy services
Published
3 February 2026

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council are looking for the provision of services related to the development and delivery of nature restoration and biodiversity enhancement projects. here is need for a dedicated resource to develop and implement project ideas to spend the Nature Restoration Fund capital budget (approx 200,000GBP at present, with the potential to be increased in future years subject to additional funding from Scottish Government). The successful external contractor will provide a nominated member of staff to work as a consultant within the Council. To assist with the delivery of the contract requirements, this person will be embedded within the council. Lot 1: East Renfrewshire Council are looking for the provision of services related to the development and delivery of nature restoration and biodiversity enhancement projects. here is need for a dedicated resource to develop and implement project ideas to spend the Nature Restoration Fund capital budget (approx 200,000GBP at present, with the potential to be increased in future years subject to additional funding from Scottish Government). The successful external contractor will provide a nominated member of staff to work as a consultant within the Council. To assist with the delivery of the contract requirements, this person will be embedded within the council.. Initial Contract period is 15 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months subject to additional funding from Scottish Government.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ERC Nature Restoration Fund Consultant.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.