Contract for the provision of Extra Care Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Care 24-7 Ltd
- Value
- GBP 217,035
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Residential health facilities services
- Published
- 4 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The department wishes to contract for an interim service, following notice given by the current Care Provider. The department requires another Provider to step in at short notice to ensure continuity of care for residents, whilst aligning the service with its wider vision for the District. The service required is the delivery of personal care via an Extra Care model. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 July 2026
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85144000 · Residential health facilities services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of Extra Care Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of Extra Care Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
