Contract for Food Waste Treatment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GAP ORGANICS LIMITED, WARRENS EMERALD BIOGAS LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,304,859
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 6 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Environment Act (2021) has placed a new statutory duty on Local Authorities to separately collect food waste from households by April 2026. To comply with the Environment Act (2021) the Council will provide a food waste collection service to all businesses and households across the County from 1st April 2026. This procurement is for a contractor/contractors to treat Durham County food waste. ## Contract award Title: Food Waste Treatment Contract - Lot 1 Lots: - Lot 1: County Durham - North ## Contract award Title: Contract for Food Waste Treatment - Lot 2 Lots: - Lot 2: County Durham - South
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Food Waste Treatment.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for Food Waste Treatment, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
