Awarded contract

Call off under FRA081-- Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework: Odour monitoring technical support for Powys CC’s NPBF

Details

Value
18,467.9
Duration
10 months
Topic
Environmental monitoring for construction
Published
6 February 2026

Tender description

PCC obtained an Environmental Permit (CB3991ZT) for their North Powys Bulking Facility (NPBF) in 2023. Improvement Condition 2 (IPC2) within Table S1.3 of the permit requires the operator to carry out odour monitoring within 12 months of the receipt of residual waste. Measurement should only take place when the ambient air temperature is representative of conditions likely to result in maximum odour emissions. Upon completion of the work, a written report shall be submitted to Natural Resources Wales for approval. Objectives To undertake odour monitoring in line with the requirements of IPC2 of the permit. Revision of the Odour Impact Assessment (OIA), comparing the measured odour emissions against the odour emission rates used in the submitted Odour Impact Assessment V1.3. If rating levels are higher than previously predicted, then further dispersion modelling and the revision of the Odour Management Plan (OMP) will also be required. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010665470 ## Contract award Title: Odour monitoring technical support for Powys CC’s NPBF Add column

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Call off under FRA081-- Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework: Odour monitoring technical support for Powys CC’s NPBF.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Call off under FRA081-- Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework: Odour monitoring technical support for Powys CC’s NPBF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.