Age at first calving & calving intervals research of beef and dairy sector in Wales
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Supplier(s)
- The Scottish Agricultural College
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 4 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This work involves allocating £50,000 of revenue funding in 2025/26 to support research analysing existing numerical data from the Cattle Tracking System (CTS) to produce a report on beef and dairy cattle calving intervals in Wales. The research will strengthen our understanding of current performance and provide a more robust evidence base to inform policy development to support the optional layer within the SFS. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 August 2026
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Age at first calving & calving intervals research of beef and dairy sector in Wales.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 652£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
