TC1108 - Manchester Alternative Education Provision - Round 4
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 30 January 2026
- Submission
- 4 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Round 4 - Flexible Purchasing System for Manchester Schools to commission alternative education provision for pupils that Manchester has a statutory or discharged responsibilities for placing in appropriate and compliant alternative provision. The Flexible Purchasing System has been divided into the following 10 Lots: Lot 1 - Full-time Alternative Provision - Min of 25 hours per week. Lot 2 - Part-time Alternative Provision - Sports Science / Health & Wellbeing. Lot 3 - Part-time Alternative Provision - Sports Coaching/Life Skills. Lot 4 - Part-time Alternative Provision - Hair and Beauty. Lot 5 - Part-time Alternative Provision - Construction. Lot 6 - Part-time Alternative Provision - Creative/Media Lot 7 - Complementary - Animal Care Lot 8 - Complementary - Innovation Lot 9 - One-to-One Tutoring Lot 10 - Mentoring and coaching Please note - If you have already been accepted onto the Flexible Purchasing System then you do not need to apply again unless you are applying for an additional Lot. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 4th March 2026
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2026
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
390 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1108 - Manchester Alternative Education Provision - Round 4.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
