Sutton Community Energy Capacity Building and Set-Up Support - London Borough of Sutton
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bioregional Development Group
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 27 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Community Energy is a rapidly growing sector that empowers local communities to generate their own low carbon energy supplies. There are over 500 community energy groups across the UK delivering a range of different projects that all benefit their local community and improve access to local, renewable energy. There are a range of new and established community energy organisations operating across London, including groups such as CREW and Croydon Community Energy in neighbouring boroughs. At present there is no community energy organisation operational in Sutton. The London Borough of Sutton is seeking a lead partner to deliver a one year project to establish community energy in the borough. The key activities/outputs are defined within the following two stage: Stage 1. Capacity building Stage 2. Set-up support The estimated budget for this project is in the range of £35,000 - £40,000 maximum (exc. vat) for both stages combined. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sutton Community Energy Capacity Building and Set-Up Support - London Borough of Sutton.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
