Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Removal of Highway Electrical Assets including ICP and Emergency Response Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Via East Midlands Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Street-lighting equipment
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This tender is for the supply, installation, maintenance and removal of highway electrical assets such as streetlights and illuminated traffic signs including electrical connections and emergency response. A key aspect of the contract is the provision of a 24-hour, 365-day emergency response service for street lighting issues. The contract is intended to support the DCC existing in-house street lighting team. The contract will include the provision of electricity service works as an ICP (Independent Connection Provider) across the three DNO (Distribution Network Operator) areas in Derbyshire and attendance to dangerous situations to reduce the risk (mainly be second call with a lorry mounted crane, but on occasions first call). This contract will not cover traffic signal maintenance. ## Contract award Title: PLACE847H Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Removal of Highway Electrical Assets including ICP and Emergency Response Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date3 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Removal of Highway Electrical Assets including ICP and Emergency Response Works.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Installation, Maintenance & Removal of Highway Electrical Assets including ICP and Emergency Response Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
