QQ25068 - Purchase of 2 portable cabins (double stacked) with a staircase
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Excel Modular Buildings Limited
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Cabins
- Published
- 28 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is for the purchase of 2 portable cabins (double stacked) with a staircase required by the Council's Street Lighting and Highways services to be used as open office space. The requirement is as follows: • Purchase of 2no. 32'x10' (9.7m x 3.0m) portable energy saving office cabins - Open plan • Double stacked with a steel staircase and landing with vertical balustrades • New or used - please state year of manufacturer for used cabins • Vinyl floor covering • LED lighting, Electric panel heaters and Double switch plug sockets throughout • 3 compartment trunking to be quoted as an additional optional extra cost • Insulated walls and ceilings • UPVC double glazed windows and doors. Windows in the lower cabin directly adjacent to the steps from the upper cabin should be fire resistant (See Appendix A for positioning) • Smoke detector in upper and lower cabins • Fire alarm with automatic detection and manual call points in upper and lower cabins • Plug & play cabins ready for Council to connect up the electrics • Delivery and installation at Wolverhampton Council, Highways Depot, Qualcast Road, Wolverhampton WV1 2QP • Manufacturer standard warranty • See Appendix A - Proposed layout plan and picture of existing site ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211110 · Cabins
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QQ25068 - Purchase of 2 portable cabins (double stacked) with a staircase.
Related topics
Topics related to QQ25068 - Purchase of 2 portable cabins (double stacked) with a staircase, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 1,769£30.0bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
