Awarded contract

PURCH2888 - PPE1004209 Direct Award for the Provision of an Upgrade to Existing OASIS Microscope

Details

Value
GBP 85,200
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
30 January 2026

Tender description

PURCH2888 - PPE1004209 Direct Award for the Provision of an Upgrade to Existing OASIS Microscope Lot 1: PURCH2888 - PPE1004209 Direct Award for the Provision of an Upgrade to Existing OASIS Microscope Existing OASIS wide-field microscope with an upgraded camera, a Digital Mirror Device allowing targeted laser stimulation for advanced optogenetic experiments and two lasers to attach to the device. Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Justification: Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PURCH2888 - PPE1004209 Direct Award for the Provision of an Upgrade to Existing OASIS Microscope.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PURCH2888 - PPE1004209 Direct Award for the Provision of an Upgrade to Existing OASIS Microscope, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.