PROVISION OF CADAVERIC FACILITIES AND RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF THE DEFENCE MEDICAL ACADEMY
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL
- Value
- GBP 1,339,150
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Other services
- Published
- 28 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority requires a contract for the provision of facilities for three Military Operational Surgical Team Training (MOSTT) courses per annum, with the ability to provide up to two more MOSTT courses per annum. Each course shall accommodate a maximum of 50 participants (6 teams of 5 participants); and 20 faculty. The Supplier shall provide: 1. A guaranteed stable high-speed Wi-Fi connection and the hardware to support external instructors joining sessions virtually. 2. Prepared, maintained and dispose of up to 6 (fresh or thawed from frozen) full human cadavers. 3. Prepared surgical set per cadaveric table that replicates the military Damage Control Surgery operating sets and the neurosurgical operating sets. 4. Receipt of delivery and storage while the course is in progress of military specific equipment from other sites for approximately 5 boxes. 5. A breakout room for delegates to relax and take breaks and receive catering. The Supplier must conform to the Human Tissue Act 2004. Cyber Security: The MoD has a duty to protect itself from Cyber threats and now we extend this to Suppliers we engage with. As an extension of the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme, the MoD working together with Industry and other Government Departments, have developed a more robust Cyber Security Model, under the umbrella of the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP). All prime contractors must have the cyber security controls specified in DEF Stan 05-138 (Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers), as appropriate to the cyber risk level specified in the contract. The Authority has determined the level of risk at Moderate as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above. More detail can be found in the attached Statement ofRequirement. ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98390000 · Other services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF CADAVERIC FACILITIES AND RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF THE DEFENCE MEDICAL ACADEMY.
- Open tender
UK Shared Prosperity Fund/Multiply 2023
Related topics
Topics related to PROVISION OF CADAVERIC FACILITIES AND RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF THE DEFENCE MEDICAL ACADEMY, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
