Provision of a Mental Health Service to the MoD
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- South Staffordshire & Shropshire NHS FT
- Value
- GBP 23,120,499
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Psychiatrist or psychologist services
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement for the provision of occupationally focused high-quality mental health service to service personnel and entitled eligible civilians deemed to require an inpatient assessment, or a period of stabilisation and treatment (and in some cases (< 10 per annum) under 18's). The Authority requires outpatient psychotherapy services, of largely high intensity therapy, averaging a rolling 90 (annual total of no more than 416 referrals) new referrals for National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) approved psychotherapy for all Defence Community Mental Health and Defence mental health staff and other identified personnel. These are expected to reduce from year 2 of the contract by 30 referrals per annum. In addition, an online CBT provision to provide access to digital cognitive behavioural therapy (incorporating but not limited to the core provision of CBTi for Anxiety and CBTi for Depression) to meet the needs of a population of 5,000 Armed Forces members per annum for whom digital CBT will be a step 2 option within their care pathway via GP referral. Each patient from this total population who chooses to engage with CBTi following GP referral shall require 12 weeks access as a minimum. This initial access does not exclude them from re-accessing this option again in the same 12-month period should that need arise. To note: As part of the Tender process, the Authority shall visit the Tenderer's premises (at time to be agreed between the Authority and the Tenderer) for the purposes of assessment/evaluation of the facilities as part of the tender exercise. If this is not possible then a live virtual tour shall be required. For information, this Tender Notice relates to a previously published PIN on 8th November 2024 ( https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036266-2024?) and PPN issued on 8th April 2025 and revised on 26th June 2025 (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035309-2025?) ## Contract award Title: Provision of Mental Health Services to the MoD
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2026
- Completed: Award published29 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Mental Health Service to the MoD.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Mental Health Service to the MoD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
