Procurement, Installation, Commissioning and Setting to work of 2 Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)
Details
- Buyer
- Sellafield Limited
- Supplier(s)
- Chloride
- Value
- GBP 197,294.38
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Power supply transformers
- Published
- 27 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Direct Award is contracted to Chloride at a value of £164,411.98 excluding VAT. The justification for utilising a DAR is due to the installed UPS systems contained within each CSM/LSM being CE marked, as a result should any modifications be carried out by a third party this would invalidate any such marking which would contravene a mandatory Sellafield Ltd requirement. We were unable to utilise a pre-established Framework with Chloride as this scope fell outside the parameter of the Framework Scope. The project team also sought to understand if Sellafield Ltd had any other avenues to market prior to raising this DAR which were unsuccessful. The current UPS in place has suffered a catastrophic failure event which has led to the urgent replacement and contingency arrangements to be put in place, in the event of any future failures. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2026
About the buyer
Sellafield Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31174000 · Power supply transformers
- 98391000 · Decommissioning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sellafield-limited.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement, Installation, Commissioning and Setting to work of 2 Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sellafield Limited.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
