NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery Services in NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB)
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,034,808
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 28 January 2026
- Submission
- 2 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Background and Scope NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB) is initiating a procurement process for the delivery of Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery (IMOS) services for the Surrey population. The scope of services includes all patients registered with GP practices within Surrey Heartlands, as well as individuals who are not registered with a GP practice but are resident within Surrey. The scope also incorporates patients currently registered with the eleven GP practices in Surrey Heath and Farnham that will transfer from NHS Frimley ICB to the new Surrey and Sussex ICB on 1 April 2026. While this procurement exercise is being launched by NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB, bidders should note that, following the planned merger of NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB and NHS Sussex ICB on 1 April 2026, the awarding authority for the resulting contracts will be the newly established NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB. The ICB also reserves the right, following the formation of NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB, to amend the scope of patient eligibility for IMOS services. This may include extending eligibility to all patients registered with GP practices located within either Surrey or Sussex, and/or individuals resident within the geographic boundaries of Surrey or Sussex. Any such amendments will be made in line with statutory obligations under the PSR and associated guidance, alongside the governance, commissioning policies, and assurance processes of the merged ICB. The procurement is divided into 4 lots across the Surrey Heartlands ICB areas and the incoming Surrey Heath and Farnham populations. Providers can bid for any number of Lots. Oral surgery deals with the diagnosis and management of pathology of the mouth and jaws that requires surgical intervention. It involves the treatment of adolescents and adults, and the management of dentally anxious and medically complex patients. Further information on the services can be found in the Oral Surgery clinical standards: NHS England » Oral surgery clinical standard The services will provide Level 2 Oral Surgery for patients, either residing in or currently under the care of a General Dental Practitioner (GDP), in Surrey Heartlands. All Mandatory Dental Services, including simple non-surgical extractions, are excluded from the scope but some services will include Sedation in accordance with the Guidance for Commissioning Sedation for Dental Services in Primary Care 2017. The contract term is planned to commence from 1st August 2026 and will be for a duration of up to 56 months, ending 31st March 2031, with an optional extension of 2 years (for all Lots). In the event the contracts commence on a date later than 1st August 2026, the contract term will be reduced in accordance with the fixed initial, end date of 31st March 2031. The maximum total initial contract values for each lot are as follows: Lot 1 - £3,728,767 Lot 2 - £3,785,777 Lot 3 - £3,373,909 Lot 4 County-wide Sedation Service - £1,146,355 TUPE may apply to this procurement. This exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner. Interested providers will be able to view the opportunity and access the tender documentation via the 'Live Opportunities' list on the e-procurement system, Atamis, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Lot 1: Lot 1 East Surrey & Surrey Downs NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) (the Commissioners) are seeking to commission providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery services in Surrey Heartlands, in line with the specified requirements. Lot 1 covers the districts and boroughs of: Reigate & Banstead, Tandridge, Epsom & Ewell, Mole Valley, and parts of Elmbridge. Please refer to the lot data sheets included within the tender documents for more information. The aims of the service (with Sedation) are to: • ensure that equitable, accessible, cost effective, high quality Level 2 Oral Surgery services are available to the public locally • increase the availability and accessibility of the primary care based Level 2 services to those patients who require sedation to support them to receive a minor oral surgical procedure locally • release pressures and waiting times for treatment at secondary care centres Performers will need to be accredited to provide the services to a Level 2 standard. The accreditation will be through an accreditation panel led by the Managed Clinical Network for Oral Surgery, with the support of NHS England and the ICB. Further information on accreditation can be found in the commissioning guide: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/guidance-for-the-accreditation-of-performers-of-level-2-complexity-care-dec-2018.pdf Performers must follow the agreed regional accreditation process that is estimated to commence from July 2026. TUPE may apply to this lot. Lot 2: Lot 2 Guildford & Waverley including Farnham NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) (the Commissioners) are seeking to commission providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery services in Surrey Heartlands, in line with the specified requirements. Lot 2 covers the districts and boroughs of Guildford Borough, Waverley Borough, and Farnham (joining Surrey Heartlands from Frimley ICB in April 2026).Please refer to the lot data sheets included within the tender documents for more information. The aims of the service (with Sedation) are to: • ensure that equitable, accessible, cost effective, high quality Level 2 Oral Surgery services are available to the public locally • increase the availability and accessibility of the primary care based Level 2 services to those patients who require sedation to support them to receive a minor oral surgical procedure locally • release pressures and waiting times for treatment at secondary care centres Performers will need to be accredited to provide the services to a Level 2 standard. The accreditation will be through an accreditation panel led by the Managed Clinical Network for Oral Surgery, with the support of NHS England and the ICB. Further information on accreditation can be found in the commissioning guide: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/guidance-for-the-accreditation-of-performers-of-level-2-complexity-care-dec-2018.pdf Performers must follow the agreed regional accreditation process that is estimated to commence from July 2026. TUPE may apply to this lot. Lot 3: Lot 3 North West Surrey including Surrey Heath NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) (the Commissioners) are seeking to commission providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery services in Surrey Heartlands, in line with the specified requirements. Lot 3 covers the districts and boroughs of Woking, Runnymede, Spelthorne, and Surrey Heath (joining from Frimley ICB. Please refer to the lot data sheets included within the tender documents for more information. The aims of the service (with Sedation) are to: • ensure that equitable, accessible, cost effective, high quality Level 2 Oral Surgery services are available to the public locally • increase the availability and accessibility of the primary care based Level 2 services to those patients who require sedation to support them to receive a minor oral surgical procedure locally • release pressures and waiting times for treatment at secondary care centres Performers will need to be accredited to provide the services to a Level 2 standard. The accreditation will be through an accreditation panel led by the Managed Clinical Network for Oral Surgery, with the support of NHS England and the ICB. Further information on accreditation can be found in the commissioning guide: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/guidance-for-the-accreditation-of-performers-of-level-2-complexity-care-dec-2018.pdf Performers must follow the agreed regional accreditation process that is estimated to commence from July 2026. TUPE may apply to this lot. Lot 4: Lot 4 County-wide Sedation Service NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) (the Commissioners) are seeking to commission providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery services in Surrey Heartlands, in line with the specified requirements. The procurement is divided into lots. Lot 4 covers the County-wide Sedation Service. Please refer to the lot data sheets included within the tender documents for more information. The aims of the service (with Sedation) are to: • ensure that equitable, accessible, cost effective, high quality Level 2 Oral Surgery services are available to the public locally • increase the availability and accessibility of the primary care based Level 2 services to those patients who require sedation to support them to receive a minor oral surgical procedure locally • release pressures and waiting times for treatment at secondary care centres Performers will need to be accredited to provide the services to a Level 2 standard. The accreditation will be through an accreditation panel led by the Managed Clinical Network for Oral Surgery, with the support of NHS England and the ICB. Further information on accreditation can be found in the commissioning guide: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/guidance-for-the-accreditation-of-performers-of-level-2-complexity-care-dec-2018.pdf Performers must follow the agreed regional accreditation process that is estimated to commence from July 2026. TUPE may apply to this lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery Services in NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery Services in NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
