NCC202500256 - Beechwood Basketball & Netball Court Construction
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GREEN ACRE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Recreational-area services
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Notice for the award of a contract for the Beechwood Basketball & Netball Court Construction. This tender was for the works required to renovate an existing unused sports court within Beechwood Park utilising grant funding provided by the Sport Wales Court Collaboration Fund. Beechwood Park presents an ideal site for a high-quality Basketball and Netball facility. Whilst there is an existing scansis pitch within the park the demand on this facility is extremely high and only supports a limited number of players due to its limited size. It has an artificial grass matting surface and so while it is well suited to football it is less ideal for Basketball and Netball. The wards of Beechwood and the surrounding areas of St Julian’s and Victoria are densely populated with limited access to open space areas and so Beechwood Park is used and enjoyed by a significant population. The park also attracts visitors from across Newport and further afield. Furthermore, the topography of this area of Newport limits the availability areas suitable for sports court development. The proposed site therefore provides an ideal opportunity to increase the sports provision within this area, particularly for Basketball and Netball. As per NCC contract standing orders an under threshold tender was advertised via eTenderWales to a minimum of 4 suppliers. The responses were evaluated a contract was awarded. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92330000 · Recreational-area services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NCC202500256 - Beechwood Basketball & Netball Court Construction.
Related topics
Topics related to NCC202500256 - Beechwood Basketball & Netball Court Construction, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL.
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
