Awarded contract

INSOURCING OF FULLY STAFFED MOBILE CT UNIT

Details

Value
GBP 352,170
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
27 January 2026

Tender description

Provision of a fully staffed mobile CT service (GE Revolution Evo) operating 7 days/week, 8am–8pm, including 2 HCPC registered radiographers, optional HCA, welfare unit, injector, and full mobilisation/support. Lot 1: 1. Description of the Health Services to Be Provided Cardiff & Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of a fully staffed mobile Computed Tomography (CT) scanning service, including a GE Revolution Evo 160‑slice CT scanner staffed by two HCPC‑registered CT Radiographers and an optional Healthcare Assistant. The service will operate seven days per week, 8am–8pm, and will provide CT imaging across Body, Neuro, Musculoskeletal (MSK) and Bariatric pathways. A welfare unit supporting patient flow is also included in the service. 2. Statement of the Procurement Route This notice represents the intention to award a contract via a Direct Award under the NHS Supply Chain Managed Equipment & Clinical Service Solutions (ME&CSS) Framework, without undertaking a further competition. This route is being used due to urgent diagnostic capacity requirements and the very limited number of suppliers capable of meeting the Health Board’s minimum technical, staffing and mobilisation criteria within the required timescales. 3. Estimated Lifetime Value of the New Contract The estimated total value of the contract, inclusive of the optional extension period, is: 352,170.00 GBP (ex VAT) for the full potential six‑month term. 4. Estimated Lifetime Value of Any Existing Contract There is no existing contract for mobile CT services within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board. This is a new requirement commissioned in response to sustained demand pressures and therefore the estimated lifetime value of any predecessor agreement is 0.00 GBP (Ex VAT). 5. Intended Service Delivery Period The mobile CT service is intended to operate during the following period: Initial Term: Approx. 9th February 2026 – 8th April 2026 Optional Extension: Approx. 9th April 2026 – 8th July 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.