Increasing cervical cancer screening in primary care and reducing inequalities
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 27 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice under Direct Award Process A. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded; this notice serves as a notice of the award of the contract under the PSR. Details of the award decision-makers: Consultant In Public Health. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. The aim of this provision is to increase cervical screening uptake within the city to bring it in line with national and regional averages. The provision will also focus on specific groups where data observes lower uptake compared to the overall average. This may include analysis by age, ethnicity, and/or deprivation decile, depending on data availability. The provision will seek to offer alternative appointment options outside of standard practice hours, for example, through evening or weekend clinics. It will also explore innovative digital solutions to improve accessibility, such as the use of a 'choose and book' portal for appointment scheduling. Additionally, within the overall aim to increase citywide uptake, there will be a focus on the very lowest uptake practices with the aim to bring them up to city level average through additional enhanced support. ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Increasing cervical cancer screening in primary care and reducing inequalities.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Increasing cervical cancer screening in primary care and reducing inequalities, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
