Expired contract

High Voltage Electricity Connection Temporary Ring Main Unit at Sunderland Royal Hospital

Details

Value
GBP 108,174
Duration
5 months
Topic
High voltage installation work
Published
27 January 2026

Tender description

Brief Scope of Works, the project consists of two primary workstreams: 1. Sunderland Royal Substation - Replacement of existing HV equipment and associated cabling. 2. Sunderland Sorley Substation - Enabling works, replacement of HV equipment, and associated cabling. Northern Powergrid are the licensed Distribution Network Operator (DNOs) for this infrustructure i.e. they are the owner and operator of the electricity distribution network infrastructure in this region. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 January 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026

About the buyer

South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45315400 · High voltage installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to High Voltage Electricity Connection Temporary Ring Main Unit at Sunderland Royal Hospital, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,112
    £205.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.