Awarded contract

Further Competitions from the DPS for the provision of Domiciliary Care Oct - Dec 2025

Details

Value
GBP 12,932,509
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 January 2026

Tender description

Kirklees Council, in conjunction with the Greater Huddersfield Clinical Commissioning Group and North Kirklees Clinical Commissioning Group, has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of domiciliary care services. The purpose of the procurement exercise is to seek and appoint providers to the DPS, who have the relevant skills and experience, for the delivery of personal care and support (domiciliary care) in service users homes. Kirklees Council and the CCG's have established a DPS to be able to access additional capacity in the market and be able to purchase services to support people to live successfully in their own homes with an appropriate range of person centred services and to enable Service Users receiving care to lead a good quality of life, maximising their independence, remain safe and comfortable in their own homes for as long as possible whilst maintaining their individual dignity, privacy and freedom of choice. Lot 1: The Council and ICB are responsible for arranging domiciliary care services to adults aged 18 and over, who have been assessed to meet the Councils eligibility criteria or eligibility for NHS Continuing Healthcare or 117 Aftercare. This includes (but is not limited to) adults who have assessed care and support needs associated with older age, sensory impairment, learning disability, physical disability, physical ill health, chaotic lifestyles, substance misuse and mental illness including dementia. There are two categories within this DPS, to provide domiciliary care services. Within each category there will be multiple Providers who will be responsible for ensuring the delivery of domiciliary care packages allocated to them through further competition. This is the award information for Category one further competitions October 2025 - December 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competitions from the DPS for the provision of Domiciliary Care Oct - Dec 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competitions from the DPS for the provision of Domiciliary Care Oct - Dec 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.