Framework for the Provision of Dose Banded Products & Patient Specific Chemotherapy Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Baxter Healthcare Ltd, ITH Pharma, BATH ASU
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Pharmaceutical products
- Published
- 26 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The current contract is due to expire on 30 June 2026. To maintain continuity of patient care and ensure uninterrupted product and service delivery, EMPC will extend the existing agreements with current Awarded Suppliers for a further 12 months from 1st July 2026 until 30th June 2027. This is following the Transparency Notice published on the Find a Tender portal on 26th January 2026. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-006485. Full justification has been provided in the Transparency Notice. Pre-market Engagement Notice published on 12th May 1015 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-020394 EMPC are in the process of undertaking Spend Controls approval and new Procurement Timescales will be communicated as soon as possible. This extension has been awarded to: Bath ASU Baxter Healthcare Limited ITH Pharma Ltd ## Contract award Title: Contract Extension following Transparency
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Dose Banded Products & Patient Specific Chemotherapy Services.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
- Open tender
Potassium iodide tablets 2024-2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
