Closed tender

DOF 6370823 FIRE CONSULTANT SERVICES FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT 2026 (C001210FS)

Details

Value
GBP 1,230,000
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
30 January 2026
Submission
2 March 2026

Tender description

Tenders are invited for the appointment of 1no. Supplier to each Lot (2no.) of a Framework to provide the following Services; Lot 1 Fire Risk Assessments, Lot 2 Fire Consultant Services This Framework is not a guarantee of any future workload, outside of that outlined within the Scope, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Supplier to provide services where appropriate. The successful Supplier appointed to each Lot should be suitably qualified and experienced to work in partnership with the Authority and each Client to deliver a high-quality and comply with all Law, Statutory Requirements and Relevant / British European / International Standards. Suppliers will be required to make all information available from each Work Order let under this Framework, for reporting and/or benchmarking opportunities. Lot 1 is for the appointment of 1no. Supplier for the provision of a service for Fire Risk Assessments on behalf of DoF Property Services Division - Fire Safety Section (PSD FSS). The service shall include the preparation of Fire Risk Assessments Reports for buildings within the Northern Ireland central government office estate and other public sector bodies, as required by the Client Group. DoF PSD Fire Safety Section (PSD FSS) will manage the operation of this Framework as the Client’s Representative on behalf of Client Group. PSD FSS will monitor the performance of the Supplier and work with them to drive forward best practice, leading to continuous improvement in delivered Fire Risk Assessments. Lot 2 is for the appointment of 1no. Supplier for the provision of a Consultant service to both; provide a fire safety design review and verification service to externally procured Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) and Integrated Supply Teams (IST) fire design and fire engineered strategies, to ensure code compliant building designs that meet all NICS, Client, and legal requirements (Consultancy Services) and to provide a fire safety design and advisory service to internal CPD design teams (Design Services) CPD’s Construction Information Management System (CIMS) is a cloud-based collaboration platform which may be used by Clients, CPD Construction Professionals, and Suppliers in the delivery of government infrastructure projects. The platform is built upon the Asite common data environment, with bespoke development to suit CPD requirements for quality assurance throughout the procurement lifecycle, including contract management. Information relating to the project is uploaded and stored within the platform and shared between project users who have been assigned roles reflecting their role in the project’s delivery. As information is shared, reviewed, and approved via the platform, an audit trail is built up to provide a single source of truth for decision making throughout the project lifecycle. All information relating to this procurement has been developed and stored within CIMS. All documents for this procurement are available for Suppliers to view and download from a Data Room, a publicly accessible folder in CIMS, which may be accessed at the following link: Https://adoddleak.asite.com/lnk/jro7EjCzk5aMKt7hp99 The Supplier should download documents to their desktop to review and/or complete as required. The completed Tender Submission should be submitted in accordance with Section 5 of this document. Access to the public folder shall remain open until the contract has been awarded. Following contract award, the successful Supplier will be invited to provide the names of personnel who are to be assigned roles in CIMS to represent the Supplier / Supplier Group in the delivery and management of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 March 2026

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DOF 6370823 FIRE CONSULTANT SERVICES FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT 2026 (C001210FS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DOF 6370823 FIRE CONSULTANT SERVICES FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT 2026 (C001210FS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.