Design & Build of New Passenger Vessel
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,100,000
- Topic
- Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Submission
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is for a new 33m Class B Ro-Ro passenger vessel to operate on Shetland’s routes as a relief vessel (the "Vessel"). The Vessel must be built and delivered to the Council in Shetland, Scotland by 31st March 2029. The Council has a strong preference for an earlier handover of 31st October 2028. The contract awarded will be BIMCO NEWBUILDCON with amendments, as described in more detail in the draft Invitation to Negotiate ("ITN") included in the Procurement Documents (the "Contract"). Lot 1: The procurement procedure being followed for the Vessel is the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations"). The structure of the procurement (the “Procurement”) is as follows: Stage 1: Shetland Islands Council (the “Council”), by publishing this Contract Notice, invites candidates to request to participate in the process by completion of an SPD response; Stage 2: successful candidates from Stage 1 will be invited to submit Initial Tenders (“Initial Tenders”) and to negotiate with the Council with a view to improving the content of their Initial Tenders (the “Negotiation Process”); Stage 3: Tenderers will then be invited to submit Final Tenders (“Final Tenders”) which will be evaluated in order for the Council to identify the most economically advantageous tender (“MEAT”); and Stage 4: subject to completion of the mandatory standstill period, and approval of a full business case by the Council’s elected members, the Council will then enter into the Contract with the successful Tenderer. The Council reserves the right to award the Contract on the basis of Initial Tenders without negotiation in accordance with Regulation 30(16) of the Regulations. In that scenario, the Council will not conduct the Negotiation Process or invite Final Tenders, and will move directly to Stage 4. Additional information: The draft ITN being published with this contract notice is provided for information only. The final version of the ITN will be provided to those candidates who are shortlisted to Stage 2. The Council reserves the right to amend any part of the ITN, including the award criteria, in preparing the final version before Stage 2.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2026
About the buyer
Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34512000 · Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods
- 34512100 · Ferry boats
- 34512700 · Ro-Ro vessels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
